2012 Team Trivia

Miao Miao keeps her eyes on the prize

Team Breakdown

  • The 2012 Australian Olympic Team has 410 athletes and 319 officials
  • This is the 5th largest Australian Olympic Team behind Sydney (632), Athens (482), Beijing (435), Atlanta (424)
  • There are 224 men and 186 women on the Team. (55% male, 45% female)
  • The average age of the Australian Olympic Team athletes is 26
  • The youngest member of the Team is Brittany Broben (diving) – 16 (23/11/1995). The oldest member is Mary Hanna (equestrian) – 57 (1/12/1954)
  • Australia will compete in 23 of the 26 sports on the Olympic Program (Australia will not compete in the disciplines of fencing, football and handball)
  • The largest section of the Team is athletics with 52 athletes, the smallest is wrestling with 1 athlete. Australia will also have one competitor in the gymnastics disciplines of rhythmic and trampoline


Multiple Olympians

  • 7th Olympics: Andrew Hoy (equestrian)
  • 6th Olympics: Michael Diamond (shooting), Russell Mark (shooting), Stuart O’Grady (cycling)
  • 5th Olympics: Natalie Cook (beach volleyball), Anthony Edwards (rowing), Lalita Yauhleskaya (shooting) – Australia (2012, 2008, 2004) and Belarus (2000, 1996) 
  • 4th Olympics: Jessica Crisp (sailing), Cadel Evans (cycling), Drew Ginn (rowing), Mary Hanna (equestrian), Kristi Harrower (basketball), Lauren Jackson (basketball), Leisel Jones (swimming), Daniel Kelly (judo), Jian Fang Lay (table tennis), Miao Miao (table tennis), Craig Mottram (athletics), Warren Potent (shooting), Michael Rogers (cycling), Thomas Whalan (water polo), Loudy Wiggins (diving), Benita Willis (athletics), Gavin Woods (water polo)
  • In addition there are 35 athletes competing at their 3rd Olympics, 124 competing at a second Games and 227 debutants

 

Streaks, firsts and records

  • Andrew Hoy competing at a seventh Games is a record for Australian Olympians.
  • Natalie Cook becomes the first female summer Olympian to compete at five Games for Australia (Jacqui Cooper was selected for five Australian Olympic Winter Teams)
  • Holly Lincoln-Smith (water polo) and Emma Lincoln-Smith (skeleton – Vancouver 2010) – first siblings to have competed at a Summer and Winter Olympics
  • Alex and Annette Edmondson are the first siblings to compete in cycling at the same Olympic Games
  • Hayley and David Chapman (shooting) are the first father and daughter to compete together at the same Olympics
  • If Drew Ginn wins another medal he will become Australia’s most successful rower. He has won three gold medals from three Games. His good friend James Tomkins holds the record with three gold medals and one bronze medal from six Games.
  • One medal in London will see Anna Meares be the first female cyclist from any country to win four Olympic track medals and the first to medal at three Games.
  • If Scott Brennan and David Crawshay are successful in defending their Pair gold medal in London, they will do so in the event for the first time since Paris 1924.
  • Malcolm Page (470) and Elise Rechichi (470) will attempt to be the first Australian sailors to win back-to-back Olympic gold medals.
  • There is a 44-year Olympic gold medal drought in the 100m freestyle for Australia, with the last Australian man to win Olympic gold being Michael Wenden at Mexico City in 1968.

Hoy and Sizzle In Sydney 2000

 

Indigenous Athletes

  • Benn Harradine (athletics)
  • Beki Lee (athletics)
  • Josh Ross (athletics)
  • Patrick Mills (basketball)
  • Damien Hooper (boxing)
  • Cameron Hammond (boxing)
  • Jesse Ross (boxing)
  • Khalen Young (cycling)
  • Joel Carroll (hockey)

 

2012 Olympian families & couples

  • David Chapman (shooting) and Hayley Chapman (shooting) - father/daughter
  • Chloe Esposito (modern pentathlon) and Daniel Esposito (modern pentathlon official) - father/daughter

  • Alex Edmondson (cycling) and Annette Edmondson (cycling) – siblings
  • Bronte Campbell (swimming) and Cate Campbell (swimming) - sisters
  • Safwan Khalil (taekwondo) and Ali Khalil (taekwondo official) – brothers
  • Melissa Rippon (water polo) and Kate Gynther (water polo) – step-sisters

  • Jared Tallent (athletics) and Claire Tallent (athletics) - married
  • Clayton Fredericks (equestrian) and Lucinda Fredericks (equestrian) - married
  • Anatoly Babushkin (shooting official) and Dina Aspandiyarova (shooting)– married
  • Russell Mark (shooting) and Lauyrn Mark (shooting) - married
  • Jack Bobridge (cycling) and Josie Tomic (cycling) - engaged
  • Safwan Khalil (taekwondo) and Carmen Marton (taekwondo) – engaged

  • Kristy Oatley (equestrian) and Lyndal Oatley (equestrian) - cousins
  • Casey Eastham (hockey) and Ryan Gregson (athletics) - cousins
  • Jamie Dwyer (hockey) and Matt Gohdes (hockey) - cousins
  • David Crawshay (rowing) and Sarah tait (rowing) - cousins

 

All Athletes with Olympian relatives

  • Alana Boyd (athletics): Ray Boyd [father] - 1972 Munich & 1976 Montreal (athletics) and Denise Boyd (Robertson) [mother] - 1976 Montreal & 1980 Moscow (athletics)
  • Henry Frayne (athletics): Bruce Frayne [uncle] – 1984 Los Angeles (athletics)
  • Ryan Gregson (athletics): Casey Eastham [cousin] – 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (hockey)
  • Steve Hooker (athletics): Erica Hooker (Nixon) [mother] – 1972 Munich (athletics)
  • Craig Mottram (athletics): Jenni Screen [sister in-law] – 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (basketball)
  • Claire Tallent (athletics): Jared Tallent [husband] – 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (athletics)
  • Jared Tallent (athletics): Claire Tallent [wife] – 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (athletics)
  • Liz Parnov (athletics): Tatiana Grigorieva [aunt] – 2000 Sydney (athletics); Natalie Tchistiakova [grandmother] – 1968 Mexico City (athletics) for Russia
  • Patrick Mills (basketball): Danny Morseau [uncle] – 1980 Moscow & 1984 Los Angeles (basketball)
  • Jenni Screen (basketball): Craig Mottram [brother in-law] – 2000 Sydney, 2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing & London 2012 (athletics)
  • Jessica Fox (canoe/kayak): Richard Fox [father] – 1992 Barcelona (canoe/kayak) for Great Britain and Myriam Fox (Jerusalmi) [mother] – 1996 Atlanta (canoe/kayak) for France
  • Scott Sunderland (cycling): Jenny Sunderland [aunt] – 1972 Munich (gymnastics)
  • Shane Perkins (cycling): Daryl Perkins [father] – 1964 Tokyo (cycling)
  • Stuart O’Grady (cycling): [uncle] – 1964 Tokyo (cycling)
  • Shara Gillow (cycling): David Gillow [father] – 1980 Moscow (cycling) for Zimbabwe
  • Daniel McConnell (cycling): Jenny McConnell [mother] – 1972 Munich (athletics)
  • Kristy Oatley (equestrian): Lyndal Oatley [cousin] – 2012 London (equestrian)
  • Lyndal Oatley (equestrian): Kristy Oatley [cousin] – 2000 Sydney, 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (equestrian)
  • Fiona Boyce (hockey): Grant Boyce [uncle] – 1984 Los Angeles (hockey)
  • Jamie Dwyer (hockey): Mark Knowles [brother in-law] – 2004 Athens & 2008 Beijing (hockey)
  • Casey Eastham (hockey): Ryan Gregson [cousin] – 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (athletics)
  • Mark Knowles (hockey): Jamie Dwyer [brother in-law] – 2004 Athens & 2008 Beijing (hockey); Regan Harrison [cousin] – 2000 Sydney (swimming)
  • Hope Munro (hockey): Kiel Brown [brother] – 2008 Beijing (hockey)
  • Daniel Kelly (judo): Maria Pekli [wife] – 2000 Sydney, 2004 Athens & 2008 Beijing (judo)
  • Chloe Esposito (modern pentathlon):  Daniel Esposito [father] – 1984 Los Angeles (modern pentathlon)
  • David Crawshay (rowing): Sarah Tait [2nd cousin] – 2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing, 2012 London (rowing)
  • Josh Dunkley-Smith (rowing): Addy Bucek [mother] – 1992 Barcelona & 1996 Atlanta (sailing)
  • Sally Kehoe (rowing): Susie O'Neill [2nd cousin] - 1992 Barcelona, 1996 Atlanta, 2000 Sydney (swimming)
  • Sarah Tait (rowing): David Crawshay [2nd cousin] – 2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing, 2012 London (rowing)
  • Bronwen Watson (rowing): David Watson [father] – 1968 Mexico City (cycling)
  • Clive Barton (shooting): George Barton [brother] – 2004 Athens & 2008 Beijing (shooting)
  • Lauryn Mark (shooting): Russell Mark [husband] – 1988 Seoul, 1992 Barcelona, 1996 Atlanta, Sydney 2000 & Beijing 2008 (shooting)
  • Russell Mark (shooting): Lauryn Mark [wife] – 2004 Athens (shooting)
  • Bronte Barratt (swimming): Margaret Arnold (Johnson) [grandmother] – 1956 Melbourne (long jump)
  • Bronte Campbell (swimming): Cate Campbell [sister] – 2008 Beijing (swimming)
  • Cate Campbell (swimming): Bronte Campbell [sister] – 2008 Beijing (swimming)
  • Sally Foster (swimming): Evelyn Whillier (de Lacey) [great aunt] – 1936 Berlin (swimming)
  • David McKeon (swimming): Ron McKeon [father] - 1980 Moscow & 1984 Los Angeles (swimming); Rob Woodhouse [uncle] – 1988 Seoul & 1984 Los Angeles
  • Meagen Nay (swimming): Robert Nay [father] – 1972 Munich (swimming)
  • Chris Wright (swimming): Susie O'Neill [cousin] – 1992 Barcelona, 1996 Atlanta, 2000 Sydney (swimming)
  • Kate Gynther (water polo): Rebecca Rippon [step-sister] – 2004 Athens & 2008 Beijing (water polo); Melissa Rippon [step-sister] – 2004 Athens & 2008 Beijing (water polo)
  • Melissa Rippon (water polo): Rebecca Rippon [sister] – 2004 Athens & 2008 Beijing (water polo); Kate Gynther [step-sister] – 2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (water polo)
  • Holly Lincoln-Smith (water polo): Emma Lincoln-Smith [sister] – 2010 Vancouver (skeleton)
  • Gavin Woods (water polo): David Woods [father] 1972 Munich & 1976 Montreal (water polo); Taryn Woods [sister] 2000 Sydney (water polo); Bronwyn Smith (nee Mayer) [cousin] 2000 Sydney (water polo)
  • Thomas Whalan (water polo): Elka Graham [wife] – 2000 Sydney & 2004 Athens (swimming)


Athletes who have competed for another country at an Olympics

  • Dina Aspandiyarova – Sydney 2000 for Kazakhstan
  • Lalita Yauhleuskaya – Atlanta 1996 & Sydney 2000 for Belarus


Tallest and shortest athletes

  • Tallest Men - David Andersen (basketball) and Thomas Edgar (volleyball) – 212cm
  • Tallest Woman - Liz Cambage (basketball) – 203cm
  • Shortest Man - Joshua Jefferis (gymnastics) – 157cm
  • Shortest Woman - Loudy Wiggins (diving) – 147cm


2010 Youth Olympic Games Athletes

  • Liz Parnov (athletics) - silver medallist
  • Damien Hooper (boxing) - gold medallist
  • Jessica Fox (canoe/kayak) - gold medallist
  • Additionally, 110 athletes (27% of the Team) have competed at an edition of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival. The next AYOF is in Sydney in January 2013

Eleven athletes model Australian Olympic Team Uniform for London 2012


Birthdays

33 athletes will celebrate their birthdays between 16 July-13 August:

  • Steve Hooker (16 July 1982)
  • Billy Ward (16 July 1993)
  • Gemma Beadsworth (17 July 1987)
  • Kristy Oatley (18 July 1978)
  • Lauren Mitchell (23 July 1991)
  • Nick D’Arcy (23 July 1987)
  • Jeff Hunt (24 July 1982)
  • Jade Nielsen (24 July 1991)
  • David McKeon (25 July 1992)
  • Jesse Phillips (26 July 1986)
  • Ken Wallace (26 July 1983)
  • Victoria Brown (27 July 1985)
  • Tim Deavin (27 July 1984)
  • Brad Kahlefeldt (27 July 1979)
  • Emily Smith (28 July 1992)
  • Dana Faletic (1 August 1977)
  • Lauren Boden (3 August 1988)
  • Genevieve LaCaze (4 August 1989)
  • Stuart O’Grady (6 August 1973)
  • Brendan Sexton (6 August 1985)
  • Louise Bawden (7 August 1981)
  • Matthew Butturini (7 August 1987)
  • Glencora Ralph (8 August 1988)
  • Justin Han (9 August 1991)
  • Daniel McConnell (9 August 1985)
  • Kim Crow (9 August 1985)
  • Hayden Stoeckel (10 August 1984)
  • David Crawshay (11 August 1979)
  • Hannah Davis (11 August 1985)
  • Patrick Mills (11 August 1988)
  • Nicola Zagame (11 August 1990)
  • Sam McGregor (12 August 1984)
  • Jenny Lyn-Anderson (13 August 1992)


Still want more?